Work Passes & Permits

1. Employment Pass

  • Qualification: Applicants must have Bachelor's degree or higher with at least $3,600 (SGD) monthly salary
  • Preparatory documents: copy of passport, certificate of final education and work experiences
  • Application Procedure: about 3 weeks for application outcome (3-4 weeks when additional documents request) 

    Self Assessment Tool https://services.mom.gov.sg/sat/satservlet

    2. S Pass

    • Qualification: Degree or Diploma holder with at least $2,200 (SGD) monthly salary 
    • Preparatory documents: copy of passport, certificate of final education and work experiences 
    • Application Procedure: about 3 weeks for application outcome (3-4 weeks when additional documents request)

    3. Work Permit

    • Qualification: Applicants age 18-50 who hold nationality of
    • Republic of Korea, Malaysia, China, Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan 
    • Preparatory documents: copy of passport, application form 
    •  Application Procedure: 1 working day for application and approval, but only after issuing Security Bond (minimum of 3 days)

    4. Personalised Employment Pass

    • Qualification: high-earning existing Employment Pass holders or overseas foreign with at least $12,000(SGD) monthly salary
    • Preparatory documents: copy of passport, certificate of final education, employment contract, past employment record, past 3months payroll & bank statement, recent income tax report
    • Application Procedure: submit application form and documents to SingPost (takes 5weeks)

    5. EntrePass

    • Qualification: Within 6 months after the establishment of the corporation, capital of more than $ 50,000, holding more than 30% of stake
    • Business type: Complies with MOM application requirements
      http://www.mom.gov.sg/passes-and-permits/entrepass/eligibility
    • Preparatory documents: copy of passport, past employment record, business plan, ACTA Biz File
    • Capital:  $ 50 000 or more demonstrable local bank statement
    • Application Procedure: submit application form and documents to SingPost (takes 6weeks)

    6. Dependant’s Pass

    • Qualification: spouse or child of EP/SP holders with at least $6,000 (SGD) monthly salary 
    • Preparatory documents: copy of passport, family relationship certificate
    • Application Procedure: EP/SP can apply at the same time
    • Dependent’s pass holders of EP holder are able to work with LOC
    • Dependent’s pass holders of SP holder are able to work with applying separate EP/SP/WP
    • The minimum salary of SP / EP holders eligible for family visa application from 1 January 2018
      • DP Issued Minimum monthly salary: $ 6,000
      • LTVP Available Minimum monthly salary: $ 12,000
        https://www.leekimalliance.com/78123