Permanent Residence

1. Eligibility

  • Holder of an Employment Pass or S Pass
  • Spouse of a Singapore Citizen(SC) or Singapore Permanent Resident(PR)
  • Child of a SC or PR who is unmarried and aged under 21
  • Student studying in Singapore

Global Investor Programme (GIP)

    • The applicant must have a minimum of three-year entrepreneurial and business track record and must provide the audited financial statements of his or her company for the last 3 years.
    • The applicant’s company must have a turnover of at least S$50 million in the year immediately preceding the application date and an average turnover of S$50 million per annum for the immediately preceding three years before the application date.
    • The applicant must have a minimum shareholding of 30% in his company if it is a privately-held company. Additionally, the applicant’s contribution towards the growth of the company will be taken into account.

2. Document List

  • Photo
  • Passport
  • Employment Pass or S pass
  • Birth certificate, Family register showing both parents’ name
  • Official marriage certificate (if any)
  • Highest educational certificate
  • Current employer’s letter
  • Payslips for the last 6months
  • IRAS Notice of Assessment for last 3 years